NCEO Report 450
[…] (3) A State must—

(iv) Make the information submitted by an LEA under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section publicly available, provided that such information does not reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student. (34 CFR 200.6(c)(3)((ii)(iii)(iv))

ESSA provides the opportunity for states to request a one year waiver or a continuing one year waiver extension from the 1.0 percent cap by meeting several criteria.

In ESSA’s regulations (Section 200.6(c)(4)), states are advised that waiver requests must:

(i) Be submitted at least 90 days prior to the start of the State’s testing window for the relevant subject;

(ii) Provide State-level data, from the current or previous school year, to show--

(A) The number and percentage of students in each subgroup of students defined in section 1111(c)(2)(A), (B), and (D) of the Act who took the alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards; and

(B) The State has measured the achievement of at least 95 percent of all students and 95 percent of students in the children with disabilities subgroup under section 1111(c)(2)(C) of the Act who are enrolled in grades for which the assessment is required under §200.5(a);

(iii) Include assurances from the State that it has verified that each LEA that the State anticipates will assess more than 1.0 percent of its assessed students in any subject for which assessments are administered under §200.2(a)(1) in that school year using an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards--

(A) Followed each of the State’s guidelines under paragraph (d) of this section, except paragraph (d)(6); and

(B) Will address any disproportionality in the percentage of students in any subgroup under section 1111(c)(2)(A), (B), or (D) of the Act taking an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards;

(iv) Include a plan and timeline by which--

(A) The State will improve the implementation of its guidelines under paragraph (d) of this section, including by reviewing and, if necessary, revising its definition under paragraph (d)(1), so that the State meets the cap in paragraph (c)(2) of this section in each subject for which assessments are administered under §200.2(a)(1) in future school years;