Impact Impact Feature Issue on Violence Against Women with Developmental or Other Disabilities
[…] “(8) To develop or strengthen policies and training for police, prosecutors, and the judiciary in recognizing, investigating, and prosecuting instances of domestic violence and sexual assault against older individuals (as defined in section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002)) and individuals with disabilities (as defined in section 3(2) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C.12102(2))).”

(c) PROTECTIONS FOR OLDER AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT IN STOP GRANTS- Section 2001(b) of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796gg(b)) (as amended by section 1103(b) of this division) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(10) developing, enlarging, or strengthening programs to assist law enforcement, prosecutors, courts, and others to address the needs and circumstances of older and disabled women who are victims of domestic violence or sexual assault, including recognizing, investigating, and prosecuting instances of such violence or assault and targeting outreach and support, counseling, and other victim services to such older and disabled individuals; and”....

TITLE IV – STRENGTHENING EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO COMBAT VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

SEC. 1401. RAPE PREVENTION AND EDUCATION. (a) IN GENERAL. – Part J of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280B et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 393A the following: