Impact Impact Feature Issue on Violence Against Women with Developmental or Other Disabilities
[…] TITLE IV – STRENGTHENING EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO COMBAT VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN

SEC. 1401. RAPE PREVENTION AND EDUCATION. (a) IN GENERAL. – Part J of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280B et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 393A the following:

“SEC. 393B. USE OF ALLOTMENTS FOR RAPE PREVENTION EDUCATION.

“(a) PERMITTED USE. – The Secretary, acting through the National Center for Injury Prevention and Control at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award targeted grants to States to be used for rape prevention and education programs conducted by rape crisis centers, State sexual assault coalitions, and other public and private nonprofit entities for ...efforts to increase awareness of the facts about, or to help prevent, sexual