Impact Impact Feature Issue on Violence Against Women with Developmental or Other Disabilities
[…] “SEC. 40803. Authorization of Appropriations. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subtitle $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2005...”

(b) PROTECTIONS FOR OLDER AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS FROM DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT IN PRO-ARREST GRANTS – Section 2101(b) of part U of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3796hh et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) To develop or strengthen policies and training for police, prosecutors, and the judiciary in recognizing, investigating, and prosecuting instances of domestic violence and sexual assault against older individuals (as defined in section 102 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3002)) and individuals with disabilities (as defined in section 3(2) of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C.12102(2))).”